skip to main content

Oak Grove High School Athletics

2 months ago

Athletic Director
Chris McCardle
Assistant: Kevin Graham
Oak Grove High School Athletics
Welcome to OGHS Athletics. We believe providing our student athletes with a well-rounded experience that includes academics, competition and community involvement will make them successful after graduation.  We are committed to maintaining the tradition of excellence that has always been our trademark.

Oak Grove Baseball

2 months ago

Head Coach: Chris McCardle
Assistants: JJ Lang 
                    Wade Wilkes   
                    Josh Larson

2018 Roster 
2018 Schedule
      11 times State Champions - Warrior Baseball TraditionHarry Breland Field 
OG Baseball - Guest Entrance to R.A. Clinton Park

OG Baseball - Indoor Practice Facility
OG Baseball - Weight Room 
       

Basketball - Boys

about 1 year ago

OGBball

 Follow us on Twitter @OGBball

Welcome, and thank you for visiting the Oak Grove Boys basketball page. 
 
Teach...Develop...Build are the three keys for the Warrior program.  
TEACH the skills needed to DEVELOP team character in order to BUILD a successful program.  The Warrior basketball program is on the move, jump on board and enjoy the ride.
 
OG...You Know!!! 

2017-2018 Varsity Schedule


2017-2018 9th Grade Schedule





Head Coach:  LaRon Brumfield 
Assistant Coaches:  Jay Lofton, NIck McClendon

Cheer - Basketball

over 2 years ago

Oak Grove High

Varsity Basketball Cheer 
 
 
 Congratulations to the  new 2015-2016 Varsity Basketball Cheerleaders.  For those at the high school, stop by my room 4th block.

  1. Taylor Simpson
  2. Jurnee Carter
  3. Jessica Henderson
  4. Kristin Allen
  5. Shantel Williams
  6. Tandra Griffith
  7. Shuntailya Conerly
  8. Jatoria Jordan
  9. Myannah Davis
  10. Jazmyne Griffith
  11.  De'Juana Oscar
  12. Kaitlyn Taylor

Cheer - Football

9 months ago


Congratulations to the 2018-2019 OGHS Varsity Cheerleaders: 
Seniors:
Hannah Arnold
Carrington Brown
Carly Kendrick
Katelynn Littlejohn
Sara Martinez
Jordan Newell
Malaysia Thomas

Juniors:
Jillian Adams
Angelina Alberti
Riley Atkinson
Presley Bonner
Tavia Keys
Kayla Parker
Megan Payne

Sophomores:
Leyton Bonner
Carli Duncan
Shea Jorns
Mary Beth Kavanaugh
Hope Weathersby
Tate Woolbright

Freshmen:
Kaitlyn Bess
Rylee Bridges
Lillie Claire Hand
Bella Hernandez
Tamanda McDonald

**Mandatory FITTING is March 21 in Room A128.
**First practice: March 27 in the HS Gym
**FIrst payment due March 31


TRYOUTS: March 7-9, 2018


2017 MHSAA State Champions 


2017-2018 OGHS Football Cheerleaders
Seniors:
Madi Eguia
Carley Hand
Natalie Rahaim

Juniors:
Hannah Arnold
Carrington Brown
Carly Kendrick
Katelynn Littlejohn
Jordan Newell
Malaysia Thomas

Sophomores:
Jillian Adams
Riley Atkinson
Presley Bonner
Tavia Keys
Laundin Lang
Kayla Parker
Megan Payne

Freshmen:
Leyton Bonner
Shea Jorns
Mary Beth Kavanaugh
Hope Weathersby
Tate Woolbright

Manager:
Hanisee Sirmon



 

2016-2017 OGHS Cheerleaders

Seniors:

Kalynn Daley

MaKinley Taylor  

Juniors:

Madi Eguia

Carley Hand

Natalie Rahaim  

Sophomores:

Hannah Arnold

Carrington Brown

Carly Kendrick

Katelynn Littlejohn

Jordan Newell

Malaysia Thomas  

Freshmen: 

Jillian Adams

Riley Atkinson

Presley Bonner

Tavia Keys

Laundin Lang 

Kayla Parker

Megan Payne  

Kailey Seymour

2015 MHSAA Medium Varsity State Champions

         Coach: Ashley Burdine  ashley.burdine@lamarcountyschools.org




Golf

9 months ago

Head Coach: Sam Thomas 


Oak Grove 17-18 Golf Team


2017-2018 Golf Team

Boys

2017-2018 Golf Team

Girls

  1. Hamp Fairey        SR

  1. Addison Rivers      SR

     2.   Matthew Williams JR

     2.   Ainsley McDonald  SO   

     3.   Tucker Motter       JR

     3.   Morgan Monroe     SO

     4.    Brand Thaggard   SR

     4.   Anna Kate Sharpe SO

     5.    Alec Hudson        SR


     6.    Kyle Herring         SO


     7.    Jay Derhgawen    SO


     8.    Brennan Sobieski SR


     9.    Nathan Simnicht   SO


   10.    Zach Metz             FR


    11.  Conner Gibson      7th


    12.  Ben Buffington      JR

Coach:  Sam Thomas

sam.thomas@lamarcountyschools.org

601-606-7972



2017 Oak Grove High School

Golf Schedule

 

Oak Grove Golf Schedule
2018
DateTimeLocationHost SchoolBoys/Girls/BG
2/5/182:00CanebrakeOak GroveFirst Prac.
2/20/182:00CanebrakeOak GroveQualify
2/26/189:00CanebrakeOak GroveBG
3/5/189:00Laurel CCSouth JonesBoys
3/5/189:00OkatomaSumrallGirls
3/6/18TBADiamonheadHancockBoys
3/20/189:00Great SouthernGulfportBoys
3/21/189:00Pine CreekPurvisBoys
3/27/189:00TimbertonPCSBoys
3/29/18TBAThe OaksSt. PatrickBoys
4/3/189:00Canton CCGermantownBoys
4/4/189:00Pine CreekPCSGirls (9 holes)
4/9/189:00OkatomaSumrallGirls
4/18/189:00Pine CreekPurvisBoys
4/27/189:00Laurel CCSouth JonesGirls
Region/State Date and Times will be announced at a later date

Powerlifting

over 2 years ago

Soccer - Boys

over 2 years ago

WELCOME TO OAK GROVE SOCCER

Join us on Facebook to keep up with game times and changesOAKGroveFutbol Follow us on Twitter @jesse_lang

Soccer - Girls

about 1 year ago

2017-2018 Lady Warriors Varsity Team 

NameNumberGrade
Maria Amaya712
Sarah Anderson912
Caymin Blalock2412
Shelby Harrington1212
Cela Neldon2312
Lonnie Mulligan1512
Hannah Whitworth1612
Carlee Blakeney2612
Maggie Starns1311
Betsy Starns311
Haley Luther811
Taylor Bookout211
Claudia Mattocks510
Zylah Mulligan1110
Minali Patton1810
Meredith McCall1410
Rebekah Baugh2110
Jordan Smith1710
Bree Logan610
Amy Nyary49
Anna Cochran109
Anna Reese O'Quinn259
Keimirra Lewis229
Taylor Stewart18
  
Head Coach: Clay Smith 
Assistant Coach: Shelley Songy
Manager: Mallory Dickinson

2017-18 Oak Grove Girls Soccer Schedule
DateOpponentWhereWhoTime
October
28Scrimmage datetba
November
2Classic datetba
4Pre-season tourn.tbajv/varsitytba
7Classic datetba
11NW Rankinawayvarsitytba
11Southhavenawayvarsitytba
18Petal JV Tourn.awayjvtba
27Hattiesburgawayvarsity5:30
28Brandonawayvarsity5:30
December
1Laurel Show Tourn.laureljv/varsitytba
2Laurel Show Tourn.laureljv/varsitytba
4Hattiesburghomevarsity5:30
12Meridianawayvarsity5:30
15Petalawayvarsity5:30
16St. Martinhome varsity10:00
19George Countyhomevarsity5:30
January
5I10/20 Tourn.gulfportjv/varsitytba
6I10/20 Tourn.gulfportjv/varsitytba
9Clintonawayvarsity5:30
13Ocean Springsawayjv/varsity12/2:00
16Meridianhomevarsity5:30
19Petalhomevarsity5:30
23George Countyawayvarsity5:30
27JV Paloozagulfportjv tba
301st round playoffs

**District games are in bold**


2016-2017 Girls Soccer Schedule


Date Opponent Site Time




Oct. 28 Jamboree Oak Grove TBA
Nov. 5 Gulfport Preseason Tournament TBA
Nov. 15 South Jones South Jones 7:00
Nov. 18 George County Oak Grove 5:30
Nov. 19 Biloxi Oak Grove 2:00
Dec. 3 Laurel Showcase Laurel TBA
Dec. 6 Meridian Meridian 5:30
Dec. 9 Brandon Oak Grove 5:30
Dec. 12 Petal Oak Grove 5:30
Dec. 16 Oxford Tournament Oxford TBA
Dec. 17 Oxford Tournament Oxford TBA
Jan. 3 Ocean Springs Oak Grove 5:30
Jan. 6 i10/i20 Tournament Gulfport TBA
Jan. 7 i10/i20 Tournament Gulfport TBA
Jan. 10 Meridian Oak Grove 5:30
Jan. 13 Brandon Brandon 5:30
Jan. 14 Clinton Oak Grove 1:00
Jan. 17 Petal Petal 5:30
Jan. 20 Stone County Oak Grove 7:00
Jan. 24   1st Round of Playoffs  
Jan. 28   2nd Round of Playoffs  
Jan. 31   SOUTH STATE  
Feb. 4   STATE CHAMPIONSHIP  
**District Games in Bold**



Swimming

over 2 years ago

Tryouts are Monday, August 15, 2016 at 7 pm at the USM Natatorium.  Anyone trying out must have a completed pre-participation form, a completed sports physical, a signed drug test form and a signed concussion protocal form.  You will not be allowed to tryout without it.


First practice is Tuesday, August 16, 2016 at 6:30 pm at the USM Natatorium.


Parent meeting on Thursday at 6:30 pm at the USM Natatorium.  One parent must be there>


Head Coach:  Kathy Hicks                       (601) 264-7232, Ext. 6123                       kathy.hicks@lamarcountyschools.org 

Practice Schedule:

Monday:  6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday:  6:30 p.m - 8:30 p.m.

Thursday:  6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

 All practices are at the USM Natatorium.  All swimmers who are on the HubFins should only attend high school practice on Tuesday.

 

Make sure you bring tennis shoes for dryland.  Everyone should bring water!

9th Grade & JV Football

over 2 years ago




By Kory D. Thigpen Sr., Ed.S.



2016 OGHS 9th and JV Football Schedule


August

 

22                        Petal                                      6:00/7:30                      Away

 

September

 

1                         Poplarville                               6:00                              Home

 

6                         Wayne County                       6:00/7:30                      Home

 

12                        Laurel                                    6:00/7:30                      Away

 

19                        Petal                                      6:00/7:30                      Home

 

26                        Hattiesburg                          6:00/7:30                      Home

 

October

 

3                         Wayne County                      6:00/7:30                     Away


11                      Purvis                                      6:00                             Home                                    


Lady Warrior Basketball

about 1 year ago